PRIVACY POLICY

The Company "CHARALAMPOS SIONAS" (hereinafter the "Company") respects the privacy of individuals and takes very seriously the need to protect their personal data.

This informative text provides, to any person interested in receiving our services in any store of the Company and / or to any visitor - user of the Company's websites, concise, fully defined and transparent information regarding the practices followed for the management and protection of personal data.

Contents:

1. What is the purpose of this Policy?

2. What is personal data?

3. How is personal data collected?

4. What personal data is collected?

5. What are the principles governing the processing of personal data by the Company?

6. Who collects personal data and for what purpose? Are they transmitted to third parties?

7. For how long is my personal data kept?

8. What are my rights? What can I do if I have an issue with the processing of my personal data?

9. Is my data secure?

10. How is my personal data collected and used on the Website?

  • Cookies
  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook pixel
  • What about links ("hyperlinks") to other websites
  • IP addresses and URLs

11. What applies to the Company Website regarding children's personal data?

12. Updates of our Privacy Policy

13. How to Contact Us

 

 

1. What is the purpose of this Policy?

The purpose of this Policy is to inform about the way in which the personal data of the customers and the users of the Company's website are collected, stored, used and possibly transmitted, the security measures taken by the Company for the protection of personal data, the reasons and the length of time they are stored, but also for the type of personal data collected. It concerns any operation or series of transactions carried out with or without the use of automated means, in personal data or in personal data sets, such as the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, search for information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

The Company unilaterally reserves the right to update, modify, add, change its services and this Policy, from time to time, whenever it deems necessary, without prior notice, always within the applicable legal framework and in accordance with any changes in existing legislation on protection of personal data.

The Company encourages any interested party to check this Policy at regular intervals in order to be informed of the changes that have taken place.

 

2. What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that concerns a specific natural person or a person whose identity can be verified (eg name, identity number, address, etc.). The Company will not process your personal data without your consent. However, the Company reserves the right to process your personal data, to the extent permitted or required by law, and / or by a contract you have entered into with the company, and / or by court decisions or prosecutorial orders / orders.

 

3. How is personal data collected?

Your personal data is collected in the following ways:

(a) you provide them to us when you contact the Company in order to receive information from our company or to enter into a sales contract for the products we have for sale (HOWEVER AT THE PRESENT WEBSITE DOES NOT HAVE PRODUCTS FOR SALE, an event of the Company, when you submit a job application to the Company, when you fill in electronic forms or send an e-mail ("e-mail"), in order to be informed (newsletter) or to use the services available on the Company's website https: / /www.saltodyssey.com. In addition, you provide them to us when you contact us by e-mail, telephone or mail, for example, when you contact our customer service department, you will be asked to provide us with your personal information, such as name, email address, etc.

(b) are collected while browsing the site e.g. Cookies, for analysis and advertising through a third party (Google, facebook)

In the future, when you register for a service that will be provided by the above website of our Company, you may need to fill in some fields, as well as you may choose a username and password. In cases where your consent is required for the collection of your personal data, such as for the receipt of a newsletter ("newsletter") on a regular basis, this is explicitly requested by you and you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

 

4. What personal data is collected?

In summary, the personal data collected and further processed are:

- your name and email address, when you choose to contact us via our website contact form (CONTACT field)

In addition to the above data, technical information may be collected, which constitutes personal data, such as the Internet Protocol (Internet Protocol) address of your device [e.g. computer, laptop (“laptop”), tablet computer (“tablet”), smart mobile phone (“smartphone”)]. This technical information is used for the smooth operation and performance of websites and online services, and is not permanently stored in the Company's infrastructure.

We may also use the information in other ways, of which we will give you specific notice at the time of collection.

 

5. What are the principles governing the processing of personal data by the Company?

The Company processes your personal data in a lawful and lawful manner for clearly defined purposes set forth in this Policy. Your personal data processed by the Company is limited to what is absolutely necessary to achieve these purposes, is accurate and up-to-date, is kept for a period determined by the purposes of the processing, is protected by adequate security measures and is not transmitted to countries that do not provide satisfactory level of protection.

 

6. Who collects personal data and for what purpose? Are they transmitted to third parties?

The Company will use the information you provide for the above purposes if:

• It is necessary for the conclusion of a contract to which you are a party (eg, to process your payment and to perform the service and / or the order of products that you have requested from the Company), or if

• We have obtained your consent, or if

• We have a legitimate interest in doing so (including a legitimate interest in conducting marketing, research, data analytics and internal administration, processing and enforcing legal requirements and conducting our business in accordance with all applicable laws and policies).

The personal data are collected and processed by the authorized employees of the Company, for the sole purpose of providing the respective service and / or executing the contract. They are transmitted only to authorized third parties that are committed to maintaining confidentiality, when they are required to have access to the provision of these services and / or the execution of the contract (eg external accountant, server provider, etc.).

Upon your order or with your explicit consent, your personal data may be transferred to third parties and / or companies cooperating with the Company.

The Company expressly undertakes not to trade your personal data by making it available for sale / rent, giving, transferring / disclosing or disclosing it to third parties or otherwise using it for other purposes that may jeopardize privacy, rights or your freedoms, unless required by law, court decision / order, administrative act or if it is a contractual obligation necessary for the smooth operation of the Company's website and the performance of their functions.

The personal data may be passed on to associates, or to third parties, complying with the terms of this Policy and committed to maintaining confidentiality, who act on behalf of the Company for further processing in order to provide services, evaluate and improve its functionality. website, marketing, data management and technical support purposes, only after the user has been informed in advance and his consent has been obtained.

These third parties have contractually agreed with the Company, that they will use the personal data only for the above reasons, and will not transmit personal information to third parties, as well as will not disclose it to third parties unless required by law.

The third parties - processors or co-processors - to whom some of your personal data may be transferred on an occasional basis are:

- hosting company: https://www.zeroone.net

- mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/

-google: https://analytics.google.com

-facebook: https://www.facebook.com/saltodyssey/

- Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/salt_odyssey

-linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/company/salt-odyssey/

-youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGruAXpk5NtTlX6STpm7wJw

 

7. For how long is my personal data kept?

Your personal data is kept for as long as is required by the nature of the service provided by the Company or the sales contract, which you have chosen yourself and additionally, for as long as the relevant Legislation determines.

The Company does not retain your data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is being processed. In order to determine the appropriate retention period, the Company takes into account the quantity, nature and sensitivity of personal data, the purposes for which it processes them and the ability to achieve these purposes by other means.

The Company also takes into account the time periods for which it may be necessary to maintain personal data in order to fulfill its legal obligations (eg in relation to tax audits) or to respond to complaints / questions and to protect the our legal rights in case of exercise of a claim (20 years based on 904 et seq. of the Civil Code).

When we no longer need or no longer have a legal reason to keep them, your personal data is safely deleted or destroyed.

The Company also takes into account whether and how it can minimize over time the personal data it uses, as well as whether it can keep it anonymous or anonymous, so that they can no longer be associated with or identify you. In this case, the Company may use them without further notice.

 

8. What are my rights? What can I do if I have an issue with the processing of my personal data?

A) You have the right at any time to ask us what is your personal data that we process, for what purposes we do it, if we give it to third parties and to whom, as well as other relevant information.

B) You also have the right to receive a free copy of your personal data upon your request. This copy will be given to you within one month of submitting your request. This deadline may be extended by a further two months, if required, taking into account the complexity of your request and the number of your requests.

C) Other rights that you have under the relevant legislation on personal data protection include the right to request the updating and / or correction of your data, the cessation and / or restriction of their processing and their deletion from the Company's systems, provided that there is no other legal obligation to maintain them.

D) You also reserve the right to portability and / or objection to the processing of your personal data.

In particular, regarding the newsletter service (“newsletter”), there is the possibility of unsubscribing (“unsubscribe”) following the instructions included in each newsletter (“newsletter”), in order to stop the processing of personal data related to this service, without prejudice to the legality of the processing, which took place until the withdrawal of consent.

Each request submitted must be accompanied by the appropriate identification evidence and the required information must be provided (eg the data that need correction), as described in the terms of use of the respective service or the contract you have concluded with the Company. The Company may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

The Company makes every effort to ensure that your requests are answered without delay and in any case within one month of receipt. This deadline may be extended by another two (2) months, if required, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests. You will be informed about this extension as well as the reasons for the delay within one month from the receipt of the request by the Company. If you make the request electronically, the answer will be provided to you, if possible, electronically, unless you request something different (eg a written letter).

You can exercise all the above rights by submitting a written request to the address: St. Kazantzidis no. 70, T.K. 57001, Municipality of Pylaia- Chortiatis and / or via e-mail, at info@saltodyssey.com

In any case, you have the right to apply to the Competent Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (APDPX) and / or to file a lawsuit. The address of the Authority is 1-3 Kifissias, the website of www.dpa.gr and the contact phone is 210 6475000 and fax 210 6475628. In case of a court appeal, the Courts of Thessaloniki are competent.

 

9. Is my data secure?

The Company considers extremely important the privacy of the persons whose personal data is processed and makes every effort to protect them, both in terms of confidentiality / confidentiality of information and in terms of their integrity (not to be altered, not to be accidentally destroyed, etc.).

In this context, the Company takes all appropriate organizational and technical measures, designed to protect information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, distortion or destruction and ensures the lawful and legal collection and processing of personal data. as well as for their safe observance in accordance with the relevant provisions of both Greek and Community and international law regarding the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as well as the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority, preserving the confidentiality and the confidentiality of any information that comes to its knowledge. In particular, this Policy takes full account of the provisions and articles of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data ("General Data Protection"). Regulation ”-“ GDPR ”) and continuously makes every effort to comply with it and the other applicable Laws on Personal Data Protection.

Indicatively we mention that:

I) Access to the Company's systems is controlled by a firewall, which allows the use of specific services by users while prohibiting access to systems and databases with confidential data and information of the Company.

II) Access to the contact details of the visitors / users of the Company's website is limited to authorized persons who are committed to maintaining confidentiality (authorized employees, service providers) and it is considered reasonable that they need to know this information to provide products or services to visitors. / users of the Website or for the execution of their work.

III) Furthermore, the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol is currently the global standard on the Internet for the authentication of websites (websites) to network users and for the encryption of data between network users and web servers (web servers). An encrypted SSL communication requires that all information sent between a client and a server be encrypted by the sending software and decrypted by the receiving software, thus protecting personal information during its transfer. In addition, all information sent with the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically detects whether the data has changed during the transfer.

 

10. How is my personal data collected and used on the Website?

The collection of personal data on the Company's Website is done in the following cases:

- When you request to be informed about the services and / or products provided by the Company through the contact form (Contact field)

- When you choose to sign in through social networking accounts (e.g. using your Facebook, Instagram or Google account credentials)

- By using data collection media when you visit our website: In addition to the above information that you voluntarily provide to us, some information is automatically collected when you visit our website through data detection technologies we use from time to time, such as cookies or similar technologies (see below in the next chapter more details and information, in detail for cookies).

- To monitor the smooth operation and improve the functionality and performance of the web pages: web protocol address (“InternetProtocoladdress”), web browsing patterns (“browsingpatterns”), information on the use of a web page, browser history (browserhistory ”), Geolocation data, HTTP protocol elements etc. This data is kept in a consolidated form so that it is not possible to identify users as much as possible.

- By navigating our website, cookies collect information from your computer, including technical information, such as: your IP address (internet protocol), your operating system, the type and version of your browser, the referral website as well as information about your shopping preferences, the products you have seen / searched etc

The above-mentioned collection and processing of personal data is for the sole purpose of:

-the statistical analysis of the traffic and use of the Company's websites,

-Advertising: These cookies are used to provide content that best suits the interests of visitors. They can be used to send targeted advertising / offers (remarketingcookies) or to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They also help to determine which online marketing channels are most effective.

- the satisfaction of the requirements of the users as well as the direct communication in order to be informed about new services and products of the Company (if the consent has been provided by the users)

Further transmission to third parties will be made at the request of the visitors / users themselves. The user's consent is expressly requested, after being informed of the purposes and the legal basis for the use of personal data and is a basic condition for any processing or transmission of the user's personal data.

-What are Cookies & internet tags?

We use cookies on our site.

The Company adheres to a strict policy for the protection of the privacy of the visitors of the website https://www.biodinami.gr. With this note we provide you with more information on how we use "cookies" as well as any other automated means in order to collect specific information about the visitors of our website, such as the number of visitors to our website, through any browser and device that is used. By gathering this information, we learn how to better tailor our website and our advertising to visitors.

Cookies and other Automated Media for Data Collection

Cookies:

Cookies are small information files that are stored in your computer browser. Websites can only access cookies stored on your computer. Each site that you agree to store cookies in your browser can only access its own cookies and not cookies from other sites.

I P addresses and URLs

An IP address is a unique locator used by certain electronic devices to locate and communicate with each other over the Internet. When you visit our websites, we can see the IP address of the device you used to connect to the Internet. We use this information in order to determine the general geographical location of the device and to understand from which geographical areas the visitors of our website come. We may use this information to change the way our website is presented in order to improve your visit.

The URL (UniformResourceLocator) is a unique locator or address for each web medium and is essentially the address of the webpage you are visiting. We will use this information to see which websites have traffic as well as the way you navigate our website

Google Analytics Cookies

In addition to the above cookies, our website uses the traffic statistics provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics service. Google Analytics service uses cookies that facilitate the analysis of the use of the website.

The cookies used by Google Analytics are:

_ga: for separating users with an expiration date of 2 years

_gid: to separate users with an expiration date of 24 hours

_gat: to separate requests with an expiration date of 10 minutes.

As for our website, the anonymization of IP addresses has been activated, so that Google can first shorten the IP addresses of users belonging to Member States of the European Union or other member states of the European Economic Area.

The IP address provided by Google Browser as part of Google Analytics is not involved with any other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser properly. However, we draw your attention to the fact that in this case you will not be able to use all the services of our website in their full range. You can further prevent the collection of data collected through the use of Cookies and related to your use of the website (including IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google, if you "download" and install the Browser -Plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Please note that the use of this Plugin-Browser in your respective Browser and in your respective PC is restricted and may not be disabled or deleted after installation in order to further disable the Google Analytics service.

Find out about the relevant European directive at http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

Google may also transfer this information to third parties, provided it is required by law or if any third parties process the data on its behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data it holds. You can disable GoogleAnalytics by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, but we note that in such a case you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

The Company Website may and may use GoogleAnalytics features for display ads (e.g., repeat marketing, Google Display Network display reports, Doubleclick Campaign Manager integration, and demographic and interest reports). In any such case we will report the cookies that will be activated and the relevant consent will be requested on a case by case basis.

Facebook pixel Cookies

The facebook pixel application generates the cookie

"_fbp" and lasts 3 months

See the links below for more information:

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-pixel/implementation/gdpr/

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

https://www.facebook.com/business/help/742478679120153?id=1205376682832142

What about links ("hyperlinks") to other websites?

The Company Website may contain links through hyperlinks to other websites, for the content and services of which the Company is not responsible, nor does it guarantee their permanent and secure accessibility. Under no circumstances should the Company be considered to accept or adopt the content or services of the hyperlink websites or to link to them in any way. For any problem that arises during the use of the above websites is the sole responsibility of the respective beneficiary of this website. In the case of hyperlinks to other websites, the Company is not responsible for the terms of management and protection of personal data that they follow.

We use social media to present the Company's work, products and services through widely used and modern channels. The use of social media by the Company is specifically highlighted on our Website. For example, you can watch informative videos, which we post on our personal YouTube page, and follow (from our Website) our links on Instagram, Facebook, Google+, Twitter and LinkedIn.

The Company strongly encourages users to consult the respective policies of any third party (eg search engine companies, social media companies such as Facebook, Linkedin, Instagram, etc.) in order to be informed of the practices they follow in order to protect their personal data.

The Company Website may contain material with advertising / informative content, purpose and character. The Company bears no responsibility to the visitor / user, as well as any third parties, for any illegal act or omission, inaccuracy or inability to comply with the laws and regulations of any country or the European Union in relation to the content of these updates. The Company is not obliged to examine and does not examine the legality or not of the information material displayed on the above website and therefore no liability can be attributed to it. This responsibility lies with the advertisers, sponsors and / or creators of the promotional material.

 

11. What applies to the Company Website regarding the personal data of minors?

The Company and its website are not intended for minors, therefore in no way does it process personal data from minor visitors / users of its Website.

 

12. Updates of our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated at regular intervals and without prior notice to you to reflect our privacy practices. We will post a notice on our website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and to indicate at the beginning of the Policy the timing of the most recent update.

 

13. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like to exercise your rights, please choose one of the following ways:

A) sending a written notice to the address of the responsible person:

CHARALAMPOS SIONAS

ST. KAZANTZIDI 70, D. PYLAIA-HORTIATI

PC 57001 - THESSALONIKI

B) and / or electronically to the email: info@saltodyssey.com together with a copy of your identification document,

C) or call us at 2310 473575.

 

After reading the terms of use and privacy policy, do you accept all the above?

Ο παρόν ιστότοπος χρησιμοποιεί cookies για την καλύτερη παροχή των υπηρεσιών του. Διαβάστε την πολιτική απορρήτου.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. Read our privacy policy.